Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your personal data.

When processing your data, we comply with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act.

If there are links to other websites on the Dr.Owl website, this declaration does not apply to the collection and use of your data, provided that they are made on or via the linked websites.

1. Introduction

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. When the website is accessed, only access data is stored in so-called server log files, such as, the name of the requested file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, access status & IP address of the requesting computer.

These data are evaluated solely to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to conclude on your person.

After evaluation of the annual accesses, the data thus logged is deleted. The evaluation takes place monthly and annually, the deletion takes place automatically after 12 months.

1.1. Access data logging

The server used by Dr.Owl is provided by the pc-web: web and it-solutions GmbH, Sankt-Ulrichs-Platz 4, 1070 Vienna, Austria. The data is used by Dr.Owl.

2. Data collection for contract fulfillment

Dr.Owl collects your personal data only if you have voluntarily agreed to it via our website. This takes place when ordering via our website, by setting up an customer account, by contacting us via e-mail, contact form or live chat or during your registration for the newsletter of Dr.Owl.

Which data is collected is indicated by each input form. We use the data provided by you exclusively for the execution of the contract and processing of your requests. After finalizing your inuiry, fulfilling our contract or deleting your customer account your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods.

Something else is only valid if you agreed explicit to the use of your data or if we reserve the right to use the data beyond that, which is permitted by law and about which we will inform you below. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by a message to office[at]dr-owl.com erfolgen.

2.1. Purchasing

In order to be able to order goods, you must enter the following personal data in an entry form:

1. Name
2. Postal address
3. E-Mail
4. Telephone number
5. Account information

To carry out your order the following data will be processed by Dr.Owl:

1. Delivery method
2. Delivery address
3. Billing address
4. Date of order
5. Purchase price
6. Payment method
7. Goods

Dr.Owl stores this data in a database and uses it exclusively for the individual communication with you or for carrying out the contract concluded with you. This includes the initiation, conclusion and execution of the contract, warranty claims and the possible reversal of the performance. Your data will only be stored until the contractually owed service has been completed. Insofar as company and tax retention periods exist, the duration of storage can be up to 7 years.

2.2. Payment & Shipping

To fulfill the contract, we will pass on your data to the shipping company responsible for the delivery, as far as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. In order to process payments, we will pass on the necessary payment data to the credit institution commissioned with the payment or to the payment service selected by you in the ordering process.

In addition, Dr.Owl transmits your customer data to debt collection agencies for the assignment of outstanding claims and authorized third parties (authorities or courts), if required by law to avert threats to public safety and law or if Dr.Owl for data transfer to law enforcement - or regulatory authorities is required by law.

2.2.1. Card payment

In the area of card payment (direct debit / girocard / credit cards) we work together with Concardis GmbH (Concardis), Helfmann Park 7, D-65760 Eschborn, represented by its managing directors Mark Freese, Jens Mahlke and Luca Zanotti.

In this context, in addition to the purchase amount and date, card data is also transmitted to the above-mentioned company. All payment data and data on any chargebacks that may occur are only stored as long as they are needed for the processing of payments (including the processing of possible chargebacks and collection of receivables) and for the fight against abuse. As a rule, the data will be deleted no later than 13 months after it has been collected.

In addition, further storage may take place if and as long as this is necessary to comply with a statutory retention period or to prosecute a specific case of abuse. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f) General Data Protection Regulation.

You may request information and, if necessary, rectification or deletion, as well as the limitation of the processing of your data and / or possibly object to the processing of your data. If you have any questions about data processing by Concardis or to assert your rights mentioned above, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, who will contact you by e-mail Datenschutzbeauftragter[at]concardis.com erreichen.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (in Germany at the State Data Protection Commissioner). Please note that the provision of payment data is neither legally nor contractually required. If you do not want to provide your payment details, you can use a different payment method (for example, cash).

2.2.2. Paypal

The Paypal payment method is provided by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A., 5th floor, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. More information can be found in the privacy policy of Paypal.

2.2.3. Direct banking

The payment method direct banking is provided by SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich. More detailed information can be found in the privacy policy of SOFORT GmbH.

For further questions about data processing, please contact the data protection officer at datenschutz [at] sofort.com

2.3. User account

When you create an user account, Dr.Owl stores all the information you provide (salutation, first name, last name, e-mail and password) in order to enable you to shop in Dr.Owl's webshop, to manage your orders and for communication with you.

When you place an order as a registered user, Dr.Owl will store all the information you provide when placing the order (user account date, date of order, product, purchase price, method of payment, delivery method, billing address, delivery address). With this data Dr.Owl carries out your order.

Details of orders are saved to your user account and will be available to you later. If you select "Checkout as Guest", your order will not be saved to your account. Therefore, you will not be able to retrieve your orders in the future.

The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to office[at]dr-owl.com

2.4. Right to information, rectification and deletion

You have the right to obtain in written form information about the use of your personal data storage at Dr.Owl for free. In addition, you have the right to correct, block or delete your data if it is out-of-date or incorrectly processed. In this regard, please contact:

Dr.Owl NutriHealth GmbH
Josefstädter Straße 7/16
1080 Vienna
Österreich

Phone: +43 5574 801 791
E-Mail: office[at]dr-owl.com

3. Use of cookies

To make your visit to the Dr.Owl website more user-friendly, we use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser & collect certain settings and data for exchange with the Dr.Owl website. They do no harm.

Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). Cookies contain no personal data and can therefore not be directly assigned to a user. Please note that certain cookies are already set as soon as you enter our website. You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclusion for specific cases or in general. Refusal to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

3.1. Types of cookies

Below you will find information about the cookies we use and the setting options of your browser.

Necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to enable the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that allow you to log in to the customer area or to add products to the shopping cart.

Analytical / Performance cookies
These cookies enable the possibility of collecting anonymous data about the usage behavior of our visitors. These are then evaluated by us, for example, to improve the functionality of the website and to show you individual offers.

Functional cookies
These cookies are used for certain features of our website, i.e. for a better navigation flow or to show you personalized and relevant information (eg "interest-based advertisements").

Targeting cookies
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have made. We use this information to tailor our website and the advertising you receive to your interests.

Third-party cookies
These cookies of some of our advertising partners help us to make the web presence and offer as well as our website more interesting to you.

Therefore, when you visit our website, cookies from affiliates are also stored on your hard drive. These are temporary cookies that automatically delete after the specified time. Cookies from partner companies are usually deleted after a few days or up to 24 months, in individual cases even after several years. The cookies of our partner companies also contain no personal data. There are only under a user ID pseudonym data collected. These pseudonymous data will never be merged with your personal information.

3.2. Cookie configuration in web browsers

Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. These can be found for the respective browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en&ref_topic=7189049
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-euro/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

4. Use of analysis-and marketing tools

4.1. Google Tag Manager

To manage the usage-based advertising services, we use Google Tag Manager. The tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect individual-related information. Instead, the tool triggers other tags that record data (see the following points below). If you've opted out at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

4.2. Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze the users´website usage. The service uses "cookies" - text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

On this website IP anonymization is activated. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the agreement, which website operators have entered into with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website activity and site activity, and provide Internet-related services.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by configurating the settings in your browser. However please note that there is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction wehn blocking cookies.

Furthermore, you can download a browser plug-in to prevent the collecting and processing of the data generated by cookies under following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

4.3. Google Adwords

This website is affiliated with Google Inc.'s online advertising program, Google AdWords (www.google.com). We use conversion tracking as part of this program.

If you click on an ad hosted by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your system. The cookie allows us and Google to see that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to our website. Conversion cookies are used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Further information is available at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy

The use of this service is based on Art. 6, para. 1(f) of the GDPR. The aforementioned purpose is classed as a legitimate interest.

If you wish to deactivate cookies for conversion tracking, you can set your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".

4.4. Google Remarketing

We use Google Adwords to advertise in Google's search results and on third-party websites. As you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, Google's Remarketing Cookie will be set when visiting our website, which will automatically enable interest-based advertising on the basis of a pseudonymous CookieID and the pages you visit. After the expiration and end of the use of Google AdWords Remarketing by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

In addition the processing of the collected data will only take place if you have agreed on linking your Google Account to your web and app browsing history so that the information will be used to personalize your ads on the web. In this case, when you log in to Google during the page visit of our website, Google uses your data with Google Analytics data to create and define audience lists for cross-device remarketing. To do this, Google will temporarily associate your personal information with Google Analytics data to create audiences.

Google AdWords Remarketing is an offer from Google LLC. Google LLC is headquartered in the US and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. Under the agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating the remarketing cookie via the following link https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

4.5. Facebook Ads

We use the "Facebook Pixels" of social network Facebook, which is owned by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With its help, we can track users' actions after they've seen or clicked a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes.

The data collected in this way is anonymous to us & can not be assigned to any single user. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data to your Facebook account and also use it for their own advertising purposes, according to Facebook´s data usage guidlines

You may object to the Facebook Pixel collection and use of your data to display Facebook Ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

4.6. Facebook Remarketing

We use the remarketing tags of social network Facebook, 1601 South California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

When you visit our pages, the remarketing tags establish a direct connection between your browser and Facebook server. Facebook receives the information about your site visiting and is able to connect it to your user account. We can use this information to display Facebook Ads. Please note that we have no knowledge of the transmitted data content and its usage by Facebook. For more information see the Facebook Privacy Policy.

If you do not want to collect data via Custom Audience, you can deactivate Custom Audiences here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

5. Use of social media plugins

5.1. Facebook

On the Dr.Owl website plugins of social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. These can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on the page. An overview of possible Facebook plug-ins can be found at the following link:http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Because of these Facebook plug-ins (Like button), a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established if you visit the Dr.Owl page. Through your visit, Facebook receives information of your visit with your IP address.

If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" on the Dr.Owl page while you are logged into your Facebook account, the contents of the Dr.Owl page will be linked to your Facebook profile. Consequently, Facebook can associate your visit with your user account. Please note that we are not aware of the content of transmitted data and its use by Facebook. To obtain further information regarding the Facebook Privacy Policy, refer to the following link: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php verwiesen.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law.

If you do not wish for Facebook to link your website visit to your Facebook user account, we kindly ask you to log out of your Facebook user account during your activity on the Dr.Owl website. You can also prevent the loading of Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the "Facebook Blocker".

5.2. Instagram

The Dr.Owl website uses the Instagram social network plugins operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. An overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://instagram.tumblr.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

If you click on the Instagram button while logged in to your Instagram account, Instagram can link your visit to the Dr.Owl website to your Instagram user account. Please note that we don´t have the knowledge the content of transmitted data and its use by Instagram. Learn more about Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

You can prevent the loading of Instagram plugins with add-ons for your browser, eg. With the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

5.3. YouTube

The Dr.Owl website uses the plugins of social network YouTube, belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

As soon as you visit the Dr.Owl website with a YouTube plug-in, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed, which particular Dr.Owl site you visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account you´re giving permission to YouTube to link your brwosing experience to your personal YouTube account. Please note that we don´t have the knowledge the content of transmitted data and its use by YouTube.

For more information about the collection and use of your data by YouTube, please refer to the privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6. Data collection for inquiries via the tawk.to live chat tool

The Dr.Owl website uses a chat system from tawk.to to communicate with the users.

tawk.to uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allows an analysis of the use of the website and the chat. However, tawk.to will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by tawk.to in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. Under the following link you will find the privacy policy of tawk.to: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

7. Newsletter sign-in

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right to send you regular offers for similar products, such as those already purchased, from our range by e-mail.

This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which are predominant in the context of a weighing up of interests, in a promotional approach by our customers. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to office[at]dr-owl.com or via the inserted link in the advertising e-mail.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will forward your data required to send the newsletter to the service provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC, d / b / a MailChimp, Georgia, which is responsible for sending the newsletter.

This service provider is located in the US and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed athttps://www.privacyshield.gov/participant_search
Under the agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

8. Integration Trusted Shop Badge

To display our Trusted Shops quality seal and the collected reviews the Trusted Shops badge is included on this website.

This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing up of interests, in the optimal marketing of our offer pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.

When the Trustbadge is loaded, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file, which documents information like IP address, date and time of the accessing, transferred amount of data and the requesting provider (access data). These access data will not be evaluated and automatically overwritten within seven days after the end of your page visit.

Other personal data will only be transferred to Trusted Shops, as far as you have consented to this, decide after the completion of an order for the use of Trusted Shops products or have already registered for use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.